School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. There lived in West Clare a blacksmith once upon a time. he had not but one son who went to Limerick to earn his living. He was hired by a wealthy farmer, and after a while the farmer's daughter fell in love with him, but her father would not allow her to marry him until he would find out who were his people or what situation in life had they.
    The fellow told the farmer that his father's name was King O'Neill. So the farmer sent his steward to see these people and tell him, who they were or was his father a king as the fellow said. The steward was a great friend of the King O'Neill son, and he
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Veronica Flynn