School: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

one of those rows Mrs Lyttle was found lying at the foot of the stairs dead.
    At first is was supposed she had fallen down the stairs but in years after an old servant who had witnessed the row confessed that Mrs Lyttle's husband threw her down. For years after her death she was seen walking the Killafana road and the people were so terrified they would go miles round sooner than go that way.
    One winters night Pat Reilly got a call to attend a sick person in Drumgorry. To get there he had to go through Killafana on horse-back. When passing a certain part of the road opposite Killalandrick lake the horse suddenly stopped and on looking round to find the cause for Pat saw that Mrs (Lyttle) Lyttle was
    Nora Kelly
    Redhills, Co. Cavan