School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    house about Easter or Christmas. The men put in some of their time making tin articles and the women go round selling them.
    Sometimes only one comes to the house and other times a couple come. If you buy anything of them they do be very thankful and they pray for you and all belonging to you.
    The chief party of travelling people about here are the Dohertys. They come about once a month and they sell porringers and other small articles. If they come to the house on a hot day they rest a while before they start on their journey.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Mc Donald