School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. A Story
    Some years ago a man and his wife lived in this district. They owned a fairly large farm with cows and horses. One by one the horses and cows took sick and died. All that remained was one cow which lay dying in the byre. As the farmer's wife was making the porridge there came a knock to the door. She opened the door and in came a very small woman dressed in white. She asked for some oaten meal for the children's supper. As she was asking for it, she noticed that the farmer's wife was crying. She asked her what she was crying for. The woman told her that every beast about the house was dead except one cow. The wee woman said "The cow will not die if you do what I tell you. "Don't touch the porridge on the fire, and go to Lord Farnham's, and get the hair-skin that is hanging behind the stable-door. Bring it home and take the hair off the skin roll it in balls, mix it in some of the