School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan

"Don't put all your eggs in baskets."
    "You must take the will for the deed".
    Means I would do it if I would.
  2. A Story
    One night a man was coming home off his ceildhe [?]. He was walking along the side of the road, when suddenly he felt something heavy on his shoulder. He looked behind him and saw a whole lot of wee men. Some of them were carrying a coffin and on end of it was on Inny's shoulder. One of the wee men said. "Who's going to carry this coffin. Another said "Inny Reilly is going to carry it". Then another said "Inny is not going to carry it, but Pat Reilly is going to carry it".
    When he looked behind him he found that the wee men were gone. The next week Pat took sick and died. Whenever the coffin touched nothing was going to happen to him. But something was going to happen someone belonging to that person