School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Once upon a time there was a man in this neighbour hood who, when he would churn would have no butter on his churn. There was a woman beside him with only a few cows, and when she would churn, she would have far more butter than he. He knew that she was taking his butter by witchcraft one man told him to watch when she would be churning. He went over, and she was churning. On his way going, he filled his two hands with soil. When he went in, he never said a word, only he walked over and threw the two handfuls. of soil in the churn and walked out. He went home, and got ready his own churn, and he had a good yield of butter ever after
  2. The following story is very old and it used to be told always in the same words to little children. I do not know it accurately.
    There was a wee wee woman and a wee wee man and a wee wee pot and a wee wee pan and a wee wee bannock of bread on the fire.
    Sylvia Lockington
    Bellanacargy, Co. Cavan