School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

you break the bowl?
    When her husband came in at dinner-time she was still saying "Lassie how did you break the bowl?" When he came in at supper-time she was still saying "Lassie how did you break that bowl?"
    Her husband went to the shelf where the other bowl was, took it town, and with his full strength, hopped it off the floor and said "Now; there's the way Lassie broke the bowl" This became a kind of a proverb, if somebody was saying something over and over again somebody would say "Lassie how did you break the bowl?"
  2. "He would cut the socks from under you".
    He would speak very sharply.
    "Your foot will step off it"
    Is said by a person who is going to disappoint you.
    If a neighbour was very disagreeable, and then if he came for the loan of a thing you would say "No" You would say to some one, "No". You would say to someone "Two can play at the same game". meaning "We can be as contrary as he."
    Gladys Johnston
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan