School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. In olden times witch-craft was very common. There was a girl named Katherine the Rock and she was always working witch-craft, or Black Art. One day the priest came to Katherine to get her to go to the Chapel and to stop doing her wicked deeds.
    He came riding on a white horse. When he was scolding Katherine he looked and he was sitting with his face to the horse's tail.
    He got down off his horse and scolded Katherine. He got up on his horse and he had his face to the horse's head. He began to scold again, and when he looked, his face was to-wards the horse's tail.
    He got down off his horse, But when he got up again his face was towards the horse's tail.
    At last he had to go home without improving Katherine.