School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    delph bowl turned on its mouth. The gentleman told him he could take part of everything on the table except from that one bowl. If he touched that, he would have to work for life. But if he did not he could give him a pension all his life. The man sat down and at his breakfast. Then he said to himself, "What would be under the bowl?" He took a look, and out ran a mouse. The gentleman head him say "I have done it, I will have to work for life". The gentleman stepped in and said "You are as bad as Adam! You will have to work for life!".
  2. One hot day a gentleman was walking along the road. He had his overcoat under his arm. He overtook another man who eyed his overcoat, and wished to have it for himself. During the conversation he said. "Sir, may I carry your overcoat?" "If you please" said the gentleman, giving him the overcoat
    Jinnie Lockington
    Bellanacargy, Co. Cavan