School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    a party and invited all the neighbours to come. there were a lot of people sitting round the table and she was pouring out the tea, she said to one man "Pass your cup please". The man passed his cup without the saucer, and the girl said, "Pass your saucer please, and don't err again". and he said "I did not err Ma'am. You asked me for the cup and I gave you the cup".
  2. If a person was cross we say, "As cross as two sticks". If a man sees something, and the moment he sees it he wants it, we say "A hungry eye sees far". If a man was drinking whiskey and had a pain in his head, he would take another drop of whiskey to cure the headache. We say "A hair of the dog that bit you". If someone asked me had I my lessons done, and I had not, I would say "I have them before me, like the man with the wheelbarrow".
    If you saw a person rearing a child badly you would say "As you rear your put you have your dog". If a person was contrary we would say "as contrary as the hind leg of a dog". If a person was complaining about a trifle, you would say "The sore lip and the loud cry". If a person was working for a couple of days, and did not work any for the next couple of days we say "He works in fits and starts like as laughing