School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he had it cut started for home. Just as he reached the kitchen he fell on the floor. He was carried to his bed, where he lay speechless and bed-ridden for three years, as a result of destroying the "lone bush".
  2. Long ago the landlords owned the land. Lord Clement's had four farms owned now by, Frank George Fannin, John William Fannin, Billy Fannin and Mick Conaty.
    The land was always called Killymullen, but since the landlords owned the land it is called "Reaske" It is only a nick-name for those four farms.