School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. There are ruins of houses which were built in olden times. There is one along the Horse Shoe lane, there are just high banks where the house was. It was in this house that Mrs Turley was reared. In the fort-field there is a piece of ground that is never laboured. Because it is said there was an old school there. The school was there in very olden times. My father or grandfather did not remember it being there.
  2. Some years ago there was a man who bought a farm about two miles from Cavan. In one of the best fields on the farm, there grew a bush. This was called in olden times a lone bush. And as it grew by itself with no other bushes or trees around it, it was considered unlucky to cut it. Now the man knew this, but as he thought the bush spoiled the look of the field, he was determined to root it up. So one day he started, and
    May Hudson
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan