School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    is done crying, she runs away and no one would catch her. She cried for Mick Rehill when he was going to die. She cried a week before he died on Joe McKeon's rock.
  2. Long ago in Ireland there were industries that have disappeared. There was a limekiln at Corravoy belonging to Dennis Brady. He used to draw the limestone from Laragh, and burn it in the kiln. The people used to buy it, and shake it on the fields for manure. The kiln has disappeared years ago.
  3. Long ago there were no scutching mills in Ireland. The people put up kilns of their own, and scutched their flax. The kilns were made and a flake put across the fireplace made of rods. The fire would be under the flake. The flax would be dried on the top.
    Jack Lockington
    Drumrane, Co. Cavan