School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan

a bad marriage".
    "A burnt child dreads the fire".
    "Contrariness is as good to a fool as a physic".
    "You should not look a gift horse in the mouth".
    When yo get a present which perhaps did not cost much it is said you should not look a gift horse in the mouth.
    "The old dog for the hard road, and the pup for the corner", means the old man for the hard work and the young man for the easy work.
  2. Once upon a time a man went to buy a farm, and a blind man went with him. When the man took the blind man's horse he asked what would he tie him to. The blind man said to tie him to a docking or a thistle. "I see none here" said the man. "Well don't buy it" said the blind man "for I never saw good land but thistles and docks were growing on it".
    Jack Lockington
    Drumrane, Co. Cavan