School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    when "tating" the cat must be off the ground before struck. If a player hits the cat along the ground it is called "Stoops", and the cat is placed back where it was. The game can be arranged to continue for any length usually 500 and the first player to cross that mark is the winner. The object of the game is to his the cat in such a way that the opponents cannot catch it, and then by the process of "tating", to get the cat as far away from the stone as possible.
  2. "Well begun is half done".
    "Plough deep while sluggards sleep"
    "What you will not hear will not grieve you.
    "A blind man is a bad judge of colours"
    That is said when a man gives a judgement on something that he knows nothing about.
    "A story without its author is worth nothing" means a letter without a name should be put in the waste basket.
    "There is no feast till a roast and no torment till marriage. Another old saying "Anything is better than