School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Marbles.
    Make three holes in the ground about a yard between each. First player shoots from bottom hole to the top hole. When all the have shot the first shoots again and so on. When a player shoots into a hole he is entitled to another shot. He goes out a distance of one span from that hole and then proceeds to shoot for the next hole. Every time a player hits an opponent he gets another shot. When a player has gone through them again he is a king then and can kill all the other players, one at a time, by hitting them with his marble. The other players of course, can also become kings by completing the course, and then they can kill one another, until one remains. He is the winner. The whole aim and object in the game is to become a king and kill all the opponents.
    English
  2. This game is played with two sticks and a stone. The dog is a stick about two feet long and should be of very tough