School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Long ago Bellinacargy was a very famous town. It had fairs for cattle, pigs, and horses. They were held on the green known now as Joe McKeon's. It also had a mill for grinding corn which also was on the green. B'cargy belonged to the O'Reillys. There also was a forge there.
    Joe McKeon's father had a public house. When the people were at the fair, they would call in, and take a drink.
    McKeon's old house was where the public house was, and when it fell the present stone ditches were built with the stones.
    Treasure at Bellinacargy
    Mick Tully has a meadow in Bellinacargy . One year he had potatoes in it. When he was digging it, he found a hard lump, and when he examined it, he found a crock of gold.
    Some person went the road, and Mick looked to see who it was, When he looked back for his gold it was gone.
    In the lane going down to the Old Castle the ruins of which are in Mr. Acheson's rock beside Mick Rehill's there is a hollow in the lane, and when you are walking on the hollow, you hear a hollow sound.
    A story says that there is treasure hidden there. The story is that a man had a dream, and he
    Bellanacargy, Co. Cavan