Scoil: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the last word you point to the hand that you think the pin lies in, and if it is right, you take the pin, and hide it. Or if not, the person still keeps it until you get it.
  2. When anybody is dead the friends and neighbours usually go to the house. The inmates of the house do not go to bed while the corpse is in the house. It is usually kept two days and two nights. The neighbour women go home at night. Sometimes one or two stay on to help make the teas. But the men and boys usually stay on to keep the people of the house company. Long ago clay pipes full of tobacco were passed round and everybody was supposed to take a puff. The men usually smoked the pipe-full. Later snuff was passed round and everybody was supposed to take a pinch of snuff.
    On the day of the funeral the friends and relatives that came a long journey would get tea. Nobody else would be entertained, neither would they come in.
    Cecil Argue
    Gortskeagh, Co. Cavan