School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. A man named Jack Argue, who lived at Fort Lodge, Ballinacargy, Drung, was one night returning home, of rather late. He was met by a band of little men. He became frightened. "Don't be afraid" said one little fellow. "If you don't speak a word, we'll leave you back safe and sound, and no harm will come to you." With that, he found himself seated on a fine big calf, and off they all went, the men riding horses, and he riding his calf, very gaily, and all going like the wind, heading for the river. When they came to the brink, over they went, the calf taking the leap, at its ease.
    "I don't care if I never spake another word," shouts Jack, "that was a good lep of the calf." - With that the little men, horses, and calf vanished and he was left sitting on the far bank of the river, in the town land of Curkish, and there he had to sit till day light revealed his whereabouts to him. And he had to walk quite a distance in order to get crossing the river, to his own land.
    Miss R.A. Fannin
    Killymullin, Co. Cavan