School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Long ago there were many strange beliefs which the Irish people believed in. We have a great many of these superstitions in Ireland at the present day. Some of them are:-
    If they saw a straw hanging from a hen's tail, they would say that is the sign of a visitor.
    If a hen stood on the doorstep and crowed like a rooster, that would be a warning, that they would hear unexpected news.
    If a hen laid an egg the same size as a blackbirds egg, they would kill that hen, because the small egg that she laid would be the sign of ill-luck.
    If a person spilled salt on the table that would be a sign of ill luck to the person and they believed that if the person threw some of the salt across his shoulder, the bad luck would not occur.
    They believed that when they pulled a tooth, if they did not throw it away across their right shoulder, that the next tooth would grow crooked.
    When the cock comes and crows at the door it is the sign of news.
    Ted Scott