School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

church dates back to before the Reformationers who the people were just Christians.
    The graves are innumerable. Some of the graves have been opened several times. When a grave is opened now there are piles of bones thrown up out of it. The protestants bury in the new Church Yard at the Church. The graveyard is enclosed by a high wall, and two big gates which are kept locked.
    The old walls of the church still remain covered with ivy. It must be a very long time since the roof fell, because there are big trees growing in the centre of the church. There is a vault in one end of the church. The entrance to it is closed in with ivy.
  2. I live about a quarter of a mile from the ancient ruins of Ballinacargy Castle. It stands on the farm of Mr.John Acheson. There are only some of the walls to be seen. The O'Reillys of Breffney lived in it. The time Cromwell was over in Ireland he destroyed it. He destroyed it from Camp Hill in Ballyhaise. It was built on the banks of the Analee River. Mr.Acheson found money at one time round the castle
    Cecil Argue
    Gortskeagh, Co. Cavan