Scoil: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Ancient cures
    Long ago in ancient Ireland doctors were very scarce. Nearly everyone had a cure for some disease. Some of these cures are with us to the present day. When people were dying they willed the cure to someone, and that person would will it to someone else, and so on. If a person told his cure to anyone then his cure would go away from himself. He can tell it to somebody when he is dying, or not wanting to use it anymore. Most of the cures are good ones and easy to take. These are very dirty. But the people of ancient Ireland thought nothing of that. For instance, a cure for warts is as follows: - Some people have the cure of the sore get a black snail, and rub it on the wart. Then put the snail on a thorn. According as the snail withers, the wart will wither also. Some people have the cure of the sore mouth. When the mouth gets inflamed, and sore come round the palate, then a person with that cure, breathes on the patient, says some words and the mouth gets better. If a girl gets married to a boy of the same name, she has the cure for whooping cough. She would give her own home-made bread, home-made butter and home-made jam to eat. Another cure for it
    Isabella Scott
    Neddaiagh, Co. Cavan