School: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. Cavan
A. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    of February and is celebrated by having some extra refreshment in the shape of food in the houses in the evening about six oclock.
    St Patrick's Day.
    St Patrick's day is on the 17th of March and on this day the people of Ireland wear a Shamrock to celebrate an important event in his life while in Ireland.
    Shrove Tuesday.
    The day before Ash Wednesday is called Shrove Tuesday and on this day the people of this district cook pancakes for supper.
    Easter Sunday.
    In former times eggs were not allowed to be used during lent and on this account the people used a larger number of eggs on Easter Sunday than on any of the following days.
    The Festival of eggs is still in practice in this district.
    Whit Monday.