School: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. Cavan
A. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    few Creameries in the country and the people churned the milk at home and put butter in firkins and sold it inn the market.
    But when Creameries became numerous the people sent the milk to them and gave up churning at home and so there were no firkins needed.
    Towards the end of his life Thomas Clarke and his two sons made no firkins.
    The two brothers Philip and Patrick Clarke now went to Glasgow and worked there for a number of years.
    When their father Thomas Clarke died they came home and Philip is now working at home in Drumcullion and Patrick is working in Guiness's brewery in Dublin
    Paud O' Donoghue