School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In former times the people did not wear boots or shoes until they were eight or nine years old. There is a story told about a girl named Mary Fox who never wore boots or shoes. Early in the morning when men were going to the bog she was seen and she barefoot.
    Most of the children go barefoot in the summer-time. It is a delight in the beginning, but when they begin to get thorns it is not so pleasant.
    It is said if one spits in the water in which the feet are to be washed in it will prevent rows in the house.
    Boots are made and repaired in the district yet; but not so much as long ago because the people prefer factory-made boots.