School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. There are "fairy forts" in the school district. These "forts" are sometimes called "lisses". There is one in Drumnagress, another in Bindoo, another in Cornasaus, and another in Lubinlee, while there are three in Dignavanty. It is said that when you stand on one "fort" you can see two others.
    Each one is (a) circular in shape. It is bushes that surround each. On each fort there is an entrance hole on the side. These forts are supposed to have been built by the native Irish in the time of the Danes. It is supposed that fairies inhabited these forts after the people left them. When the owners of the land where these are are ploughing they never interfere with these forts because