School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. It is supposed that there is a treasure hidden in the walls of an old mud-wall house which is situated on the road leading from "Connor's Cross" to "Drutamon Cross." It is in the townlandof Knocknashammer, Mountain lodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan, and in the parish of Drumgoon
    The treasure is said to have been placed there by an old man named James Coleman whose children left him and went abroad. When he was going to die he hid it there fearing they would get it.
    His grandson, John Coleman, came home from America and spent some time looking for the treasure but with no effect. The (the) treasure consists of five or