School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Here is a list of games played by boys. Marbles, skittles, hare and hound, tig, snowballs, handball, football, tug-o-war, races, jumping, leap-frog, hide and go-seek, nut-cracking, bird-traps, pipity-popity, sliding, horsey, fishing,hardy-knickles, hot-hands, scuddy, standing looks, chinning a beam, blindman';s buff, thinking of a number, hiding the spoons, lifting a match off the floor, king of the castle, duck on the rock, stiff-hough, sticking two mugs to the wall, and carbide-shooting.
    I will describe the playing of the different games mentioned above. Here is how marbles is played:- three holes are made equal distance apart. Any number
    Patrick Clerkin
    Muff, Co. Cavan