School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

dipped in melted tallow.
    In the kitchen there was a bed called a settle-bed. It was usually placed at the back wall. This bed when let down holds two people and makes a good bench on which five can sit when it is folded up.
  2. Here are some of the toys we made to amuse ourselves when small, carts, tops aeroplanes, plug-guns, catapults, slings and buzzers.
    Here is how I made a cart. I got a little wooden box and nailed the lids of polish boxes on it for wheels and nailed two sticks on it for shafts. This is the way I saw my comrades make an aeroplane. They got a round stick and nailed two other sticks across it in the shape of a cross. Then they nailed a piece of tin on the tail of it and put it on