School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In olden times people had only three meals a day. The meals consisted of breakfast, dinner and supper.
    The breakfast was eaten at eight o'clock. The dinner was eaten at half twelve, while the supper was eaten at half-past six.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes, salt and buttermilk; while the supper consisted of porridge and buttermilk. For the breakfast they had oten bread and milk.
    The kind of bread that was eaten in olden times was, oaten bread, wheaten bread.
    The way oaten bread was made was. Oat-meal, salt, sugar and butter were steeped with hot water and mixed up. It was then let lie to harden and afterwards baked on
    1. products
    Charles Lynch