School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stonndúin

There are few stories told of the Land-war in this district.

There are few stories told of the Land-war in this district. It is said that Mathew Smith of this district was put out of his land. Peter Lynch was also evicted out of his land. My Grand-aunt, Anne was secetery to the land-war for some years. Then she went to America and joined the nuns there and when she died the Bishop had a great ceremony over her. There is no story told of the Nonety-Eight rebellion in this district
    Cromwell did not pass through this district. It is believed that he deid of a broken heart. He had an only
    Anne Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan