School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Squire Moore, John Fay and Mr. Boyle were the most noted landlords in this district. Tatlow and Burris were landlords but they did not own any or Ratrusson and for that reason they are not known much by the people of this district. Burris owned Grecrothea and he was a harsh landlord.
    Squire Moore it is said never evicted anyone. He was the last landlord in this district. It was he got the ring made on the "Ring brae" [N.B. See account of Local Roads] The ring can still be traced beside the road and in a field. It can still be seen where the ditch was built for the purpose of turning his couch and four.
    When Squire Moore died he was succeeded by Mr Boyle. He was a fairly good man because he always gave time to his tenants to pay their rent. Mr Boyle evicted Hugh O Briens who lived in Ratrusson and others who did not live in this district though he had also his bad points. He never allowed his tenants to own bogland. He evicted Hugh O Briens and gave his land to Andie Lynch. He had nothing to pay for it only the rent This is how Brian Lynch came to own it in Drumnatrade at the present time.
    John Fay was the last and worst of
    Philomena Clarke