School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. All the well that I know of in the district is Lus na Liagha. It is situated in one of my father's fields. The inside is paved with stones and it is the depth of a man. It was one of the few wells that did not go dry the time of the big drought. There is said to be cures got from it. In olden times people came long distances for bottles of its medicinal waters.
    One old woman over eighty years walked seven miles on a warm day in summer to get some water for a friend of hers who had some incurable disease and after partaking of a glass every morning for nine mornings in succession she was completely cured.
    After that all the people in that district were anxious to go and see the well and have some of its waters, a drink of which is very refreshing at any time. We bring a can of this water to our home every day. It is also good water for churning as it makes butter hard. When put in a glass it looks a sparkling blue colour. This is all the information I can get in regard to this once famous well as the local inhabitants have no knowledge of it.

Anne Clarke
    Rathrusson