Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Local Heroes
    There were many more heroes amongst our people long ago than among the present generation. In Knocknashammer there lives a man named Jack Mahood who is very strong and active. He can lift at least a hundred weight in his hand without any trouble but however he met a man that could beat him. One day he and his servant man Hugh Gaffney now residing in Muff. made a bet to see which of them could carry a four hundred bag of artifical manure the farthest. Mr Mahood started from the house with the weight on his back up the lane which is about forty yards from the road but alas he was compelled to let it down when only about half - way up it. On comes Mr Gaffney and carried it from the house to the top of the field above the road, a distance of about one hundred yards. There also worked a great big strong fellow in the locality named Frank Reilly, who was a member of the noted Carrickallen Jug O' War team, who lifted a wheel barrow in his teeth and no wonder that he called "Big Frank". In the townland of
    Rosaleen Brady
    Knocknashammer, Co. Cavan