School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    died at an early age. When he arrived at the gates of heaven the partes called St Peter. He asked him his name and having accertained that he was born in England he sent St George to judge him. When St George came out he was dressed in golden armour and a riding whip in his hand. The lord though him very proud looking and he said as he spend most of his life in Ireland he should get St Patrick to judge him. St George sent out St Patrick (out) and himself and St Patrick commenced to judge him. St Peter read out the bad deeds and St Patrick read out the good deeds he had done. When they had this done they had not the heart to send him to hell and they agreed that they should turn him into a blackbird to live in his own land". So you see said the servant why you should not touch yonder bird.