School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. When the people are setting round the turf fire they tell stories of various kinds and this is one of them:- Once upon a time as a man went down to look for work in a house in this district and his pay was twopence per day. Another man came the same day and not liking to turn him away they also engaged him for a certain time. There was only two beds in this house and the woman and smallest child went to sleep in the corner while in the other corner lay the second workman. The man awoke and hearing the woman snoring and the child crying, not knowing they were there, he was sure, that the house was haunted. At length daylight came and the man ran out of the house and home as fast as he could When he arrived home the first thing he asked for was a drink. The people with whom he worked could not prevail on him to come back to the house even for his pay he was so much afraid of the "ghost"
    Another story the old people tell is this one" Once upon a time there lived a great giant in this district. Now this man had to get a house built for himself. Every time he took his breath he would draw in the walls and every time he blew his breath he would put them
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan