School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The road from Mac Canns cross to Connors cross is called Tievenanass road. It was made during the famine times to supply the locals with work. Local engineers directed the course of the road and it was made through the country regardless of hills. The road would not be made by any roundabout way as it would take more money and labour to make it. The worst bray of them all is the ring brae or the "ringing kid." The reason why the ring brae got this name was because Squire Moore was once going up this brae in his couch and four. He wanted to turn his couch but he was unable so he got a ring cut on the road beside Paddy Reillys. Afterwards he got a ditch built round the ring for the purpose of turning his coach whenever he would go up in that direction. Squire Moore who lived where Maxwell Green is now living is also a landlord and he owned the whole of Ratrusson. When he first became owned of those lands his tenants went down to him and offered him seven and six pence per acre rent for their lands. When they told him what there were offering him he hunted them all home. They held a convention when they arrived home and they were greatly disappointed because hitherto they had been paying a very exorbitant rent and they had heard that their new landlord was very reasonable. One man said the reason why
        1. public infrastructure
    Philomena Clarke