School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Patrick Smith's Cave, Benbawn
    Fairy forts are known locally as "forths" or "raths". There is a cave in a field owned by Patrick Smith, Benbaw called the "Lurgan". There are two other forts in view of it Patrick Clerkin's and Brian Collins's. It is not a fort but it was inhabited by fairies. Some people say there are seven forts to be seen off any fort. There is a white thorn hedge round the field in which the cave is, and there are furze bushes through the field. The field is square in shape. Long ago the mouth of the cave was open but now it is closed in with stones. Some say if you jump on top of the cave stones fall down inside. No one ever went down. The fairies are said to have built these caves to put their treasures in them. The Danes were not connected with them according to locals. The fairies lived in the forts. Some say there are black cats left guarding the treasures. The owner never interfered with them. Some people say if you plough a fort there are "gheanncanna's" pipes to be found in it. The fairies are found dancing and churning on forts and
    Binbane, Co. Cavan
    Gretta Mc Cann