School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had them near bought he looked around him and who did he see only a friend. He let a shout and threw back the clothes. The man laughed and said can you not buy the suit I'm not going to eat you when the man heard this he went back and bought the suit.
  2. There is an annual fair held in Tullyvin village on the fourth of May. In Stradone there used to be fairs but they are there used to be fairs but they are now discontinued.
    Every third Friday there is a fair in Cootehill, at which local farmers sell horses, cattle and sheep. On the first Friday of every month there is the "Middle" market where the farmers sell their pigs.
    Tullyvin fair is a cattle fair. When cattle are bought they are put into James McKenna's yard who gets threepence per head. If a cow is marked with a keel the owner will have to pay for her. This is called "toll".
    Long ago there were no fairs held at cross roads but a cattle dealer came to each house and made a bargain and if the buyer is satisfied he will give the seller a slap on the hand. In asking a luck-penny, they say "Give me a "bob" back" or a half a crown back. If pigs
        1. trade
    Mary E. Murtagh