School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. So much buying and selling is not carried on in the towns as was formerly on account of the travelling shops. The nearest town to us is Cootehill which got its name from the person who built it who was Captain Coote. Canningstown got its name from Lord Canning who build it. Tom McCann's shop Drumnatrade is the oldest establishment in this country it is there over a hundred years.
    In olden days people bought no eatables as they lived on porridge, potatoes, oat-meal and butter-milk. When some people began to buy eatables the weekly supply was an ounce of tea and a pound of sugar. They generally paid for these with money as eggs were scarce.
    "Peddlers"were people who went round with goods through the country and most of the people bought off these. "Huxters" were the names given to small country shops that only sold small supplys. A "Canter" is a person who goes from town to town selling secon hand goods.
    I never heard of them buying or selling after mass in olden days but rare bargains are made after mass. Now-a-days protestants think it unlucky to make a bargain on a Sunday. I never heard of any day unlucky to make a bargain. In olden days there were several old coins in use that we have not now such as a four-penny piece, a ten-penny piece a four-shilling piece, a ten-
        1. trade
    Gretta Mc Cann