School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Local Saints.
    I did not hear of any saint who came to this district but I heard of Saint Patrick and Saint Brigid coming once to Kill and blessing the old graveyard. For that reason the church in Kill is dedicated to Saint Brigid and the church in Corrick to Saint Patrick.
    There is a legend connected with Saint Patrick which states that he once built a church in Kill and taught the faithful there. Once while he was teaching he saw a druid bringing two boys on his back to drown them in the Black Lough. This lough can be seen from a fort owned by my uncle. However the saint would not let him drown them but he baptised them in the Lough and tradition says that these two afterwards became saints. It is said that the druid was going to drown the boys because it was unlucky for twins to be born. Tradition also says that these two children were blacks. It is said that some of the Brady's around Kill are descendants of this Druid or if not relations of him and that this is how they got their names.
    Around two years ago there was a priest in Kill called Father Mc Giffney who is
    Philomena Clarke