School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Travelling Folk
    There are not as many travelers now a days as there were long ago. The travelers long ago were, Catherine the Cake, Marget Malone, Ann the Man, Catherine the Rock, Paddy the ram and the Man Woman. Catherine the Cake got her name because she went around selling cakes in a small bag. Marget Malone went around asking for meal on a plate. The Man Woman got her name because she was so big. Catherine the rock had a dead hand, but she could do anything. She stole a ferkin of butter belonged to Andrew Lynch.
    They slept about one night in a house. The bed was made out of bags of hay or straw. There were six chairs left together and the bags on them. Most of them would lie on a bundle of straw spread on the ground.
    There are some travelers going around now but their names are not known. They go around selling cans buckets and bunches of home made flowers. They go around in pairs. Sometimes they go round in carts with their families.
      1. people by social grouping
    Josie Murtagh