School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Long ago the children amused themselves by making toys of a wet day and of a long winters night. The toys they made were tops, pot-guns, bow and arrows, toy men, dolls, birds-cages, and snares.
    The girls made the dolls and birds-cages, and the boys made tops, pot-guns, bow and arrows, toy men, and snares, and carts, and horses, and kites.
    The tops were made of a spool. This was cut down to a point on one side and a piece of a stick pointed and put into the hole of the spool. Other children make tops out of wheels of clocks. The pot-guns were made from a piece of boldtree. The substance of the middle of the stick is taken out of it by putting a red iron up through the centre of it. A plug of wetted tow or flax was put at the end of it stuffed tightly. Then a piece of a rod was got called the ram-rod. This pressed out of the plug and it put it out a distance of ten yards. The toy men are made from a piece of blue clay. The clay is wet and mixed up and then it becomes sticky and thick. Then they make the toy man and when they have his body finished they get about twenty small pieces of a turnip and they put teeth in him. The girls make dolls from light
    James Mc Cauley
    Patrick Mc Cauley