School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    my father's grandfather, Patrick Collins, also a great poet, was coming home his "Céilidhe" past a house now owned by Francis Carnew when he found the stones slipping just about to fall and heard the frantic shouts and despairing screams of a man inside. He went in and rescued the poor man from the house which had almost become his grave. When Patrick reached safety and left down his burden he heard a terrific thud and beheld the downfall of the house. Needless to say Jacob Carnew, for that was the man's name faithfully helped his rescuer through every difficulty. Afterward Patrick Collins made one song about the big wind and another on the man he rescued which consisted of forty eight verses.
    There was a family living on Mullagh Mór and their home was knocked down altogether. They were called Greenans. The man who was living in the house when his home was knocked down got married because he had no house to live in. There was a song made about the night of the big wind by Patrick Collins one verse illustrating the fact that Greenan was forced to leave his home and go into another house:
    It was a terrible night the night of the big wind sir,
    It blew so sore round Mullagh Mór, it blew poor Greenan in sir,