Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there is an unusual heat off the fire it will be storm and a blue light in the fire is for rain. If a lot of soot falls it is a sign of rain. If the smoke goes up straight it will be good weather but if it doesn't it will rain.
  2. Most of the locals can tell beforehand what kind of weather there would be the next day. A rhyme connected with the weather is believed to be true and its few lines are known by the residents
    The sky is said to be the principal way to distinguish whether it will rain or be a good day the morrow. If the sun rises early and brightly it is a sign of a wet afternoon. A red sunset foretells god weather while a copper or silver sunset foretells rain. In olden times the people "wiseacres" they were called could tell at twelve o'clock noon whether it would rain or not. An old man living in my grandfather's time was a great weather prophet and one day on looking up at the sun said that it might keep up till two but he was sure it would rain and it happened likewise. A halo or ring around
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan