School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

in the Spring.
    There was another man in this district named Roundtree he used to thresh the corn of the district with a thrasher which was driven by a tractor. One night when he was going up the red line or the new line or the line above Tom Mc'Cann's he fell off the thrasher and on the spot he died. It is said that every month after hes dead his ghost used to go round the roads to the new line. The ghost was known as a motor. He used to go round in his motor car. This happened about twenty year's ago This man was a protestant.
  2. Local people tall of Cranston's mill of Cornasaus being burned in the year eighteen ninety three. The mill was burned in the month of January. All the flax of the townlands around it was in to get scutched and all was burned in the fire. The cause of the burning was unprotected lantern. The owner of the mill was drowned in Larah river when he was coming home out of Cavan town. He was drowned in the year eighteen ninety one. My grandfather killed was killed with his own horse coming from the bog in the year eighteen eighty eight. The hose ran away and he held to him. Coming down at the sliding stone the shaft of the cart hit him in the back. He fell on the road and the cart wheel killed him on the spot.
    Josie Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. Cavan