School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. There was a little boy by the name of Reilly drowned in a boghole on Brian Lynche's mountain in Drumnatrade. There were two people drowned in Loch ná glíor but it is nearly closed in now and some people say it is not to close in full untill there is a third person drowned in it. It is situated between the three townlands of Drumnatrade, Bendoo, and Tievenanass.
    Tullyvin barracks were burned. At Andrew Lynches the stable set fire and the horse was almost burned. There was a house burned near Mew Bridge and two children and their father were burned to death. These are all the burnings I know of. Brian Lynche's house fell one time but there was no harm done.
  2. There were a lot of old happnings in this in this district such as the following. Edward Brady of this district was working with Bob Sharp. One day he went to rise sand with Pat Clarke beside Peter Brady's in a sand pit When they were working in this sand pit some time John Clarke found a stone and jumped out first. It hit him on the arm and bruised him. The sand fell down on Eddy Brady and Pat Clarke. The spade fell down on Eddy Brady and killed him in a few minutes. Pat Clarke
    Anne Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan