School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When St. Stephen's day is over the boys divide the money equally between other. When they get that money they spend it between other in different ways.
  2. Old Christmas day is the name given to little Christmas day on the twelfth day after Christmas. All outdoor as well as indoor premises are thoroughly cleaned and everything is left in readiness the day before. The evergreens are not taken down until after that day as Christmas is not over until after it. Strange beliefs are connected with the taking down of holly and ivy, and in some houses they are thrown in a hole and covered with clay the day before lest the inmates of the home should be overcome by some incurable disease. On that day it is said no one should turn a mattress lest he should die before that time next year. On that night songs are sung expressing regret that Christmas is over, but they also have some jolly pastimes such as card-playing, and
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan