Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district some families remain up on New Year's Eve night to watch the coming of New Year. The people have most of the work done before that day because if you are busy on that day you will be over busy the whole year round.
    On that day it is said that if a person cries he will be crying ever day throughout the coming year. If a person laughs on that day he will be laughing ever day throughout the year. If a person turns the matress on that day he will be dead from some disease before the next new year.
    Every new year's day the people say to one another "a happy New Year" and you answer "the same to you". They also thank God for preserving them for the past year. The custom of having a spree on New Year's Night is not kept now since it is prohibited by law. But in many houses in the district the people have a dance and all the boys and girls of the town land can go if they so choose. They have always fish to eat because it is said that if you eat fish on this day you will have money in your pocket throughout the year.
    Two years ago there was an invited party in Patrick Smith's. When the boys of the district heard of it they gathered up and went to the house. The people of the house put them out. They then made a satiric song on them and sang it opposite their door.

Philomena Clarke
    Ratrusson,