School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Once Pat Callighan was looking for a wife, so himself, my grandfather and Lukie Reilly went to a house for the purpose of finding a spouse for him. When they arrived at their destination the woman of the house set before them a very appetizing meal. Just when they were about to eat an old wizened beardy man came into the room and shouted "Grace". The men ran away in terror when they saw him, and when they arrived at the house of John Clarke the tailor he said he would go with them next Sunday to the house and he did likewise.
    The woman of the house again left a meal before them and just as they were about to eat, the old man came in and stood at the table. John Clarke came in and sent him away and so they ate their dinner in peace.
    The evening turned out so stormy that they were forced to to remain that night. John Clarke slept, without undressing, on a bundle of straw in the corner. When the woman went to bed the old man said unless she got something to eat for him he would die with hunger before morning. At length she went to the kitchen and made a "bonnac" of oatmeal bread for him and left it on the warm coals of the turf fire to bake.
    John started drawing a map of Pat's land in
    Philomena Clarke